The New Zealand Black Stacks is New Zealand's national Sport Stacking team. The team is selected from the WSSA sanctioned National Sport Stacking tournament held annually. The NZ Black Stacks represent the best Sport Stackers in NZ and travel worldwide to compete in the World Sport Stacking Championships.

Sport Stacking was established in New Zealand in January 2008 when Speed Stacks (NZ) was formed. Sport Stacking is an exciting individual and team sport where participants stack and unstack 12 specially designed plastic cups in pre-determined sequence.


NZ BLACK STACKS


2012 Team - Butzbach, Germany

Nicolas Kananghinis, Caleb Arthur, Kaleb Rongokea, Ahlani Funaki, Monique Renata, Brianna Arthur (Captain)

This team competed in the 2012 World Sport Stacking Championships at "Mehrzweckhalle" Pohl-Göns, Butzbach, Germany.

2013 Team - Orlando, Florida, USA

Ben Lovelock (Captain), Nicolas Kananghinis, Ben Flighty, Caleb Arthur, Kaleb Rongokea, Ahlani Funaki & Philip Kananghinis.

This team competed in the 2013 World Sport Stacking Championships at Embassy Suites Orlando - Lake Buena Vista South, Kissimmee, Florida, USA.

2014 Team - Jeonju, South Korea

Ben Flighty (co-Captain), Caleb Smith (co-Captain), Nathan Johnson, Nicolas Kananghinis, Philip Kananghinis, Sarina Wang, Zac Salisbury. This team competed in the 2014 World Sport Stacking Championships in Jeonju, South Korea, 26-27 April. Ben Lovelock, Ahlani Funaki, Kaleb Rongokea, Caleb Arthur and Josiah Arthur were also selected but did not travel.

2015 Team - Montreal, Canada

Allanah Millar, Ben Flighty, Caleb Mills, Caleb Smith, Jasmine Anthony, Johnny Mahutonga, Nathan Carter, Nicolas Kananghinis (Captain), Philip Kananghinis, Thomas Peacock and William McLauchlan. This team competed in the 2015 World Sport Stacking Championships in Montreal, Canada, 11-12 April. Anjolie Funaki, Ben Lovelock, Brianna Arthur, Caleb Arthur, Josiah Arthur, Kaleb Rongokea, Nathan Johnson, Patrick McVey and Sarina Wang were also selected but did not travel.

2016 Team - Speichersdorf, Germany

Ashley Foster, Caleb Arthur (Captain), Caleb Mills, Catherine Kananghinis, Elizabeth Kananghinis, Jasmine Anthony, Nathan Carter, Nicolas Kananghinis, Philip Kananghinis, Sarina Wang. This team travelled to Germany to compete in the 2016 World Sport Stacking Championships, 1-3 April. Abraham Mills, Allanah Millar, Anjolie Funaki, Ben Flighty, Ben Lovelock, Caleb Smith, Johnny Mahutonga, Josiah Arthur, Nathan Johnson, Sophia Arthur, Thomas Peacock and William McLachlan were also selected but did not travel.

2017 Team - Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Jasmine Anthony, Caleb Arthur, Nathan Carter, Simon Cooper, Harry Devereux, Ben Flighty, Ashley Foster, Richard Foster, Nathan Johnson, Nicolas Kananghinis, Philip Kananghinis, Gryffen King, Tate King, Hilton King, Vivianne King, Ben Lovelock, William McLauchlan, Caleb Mills, Joel Potter, Alan Potter, Caleb Smith, Sarina Wang.





Representations at World Championships

5 - Nicolas Kananghinis (2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
4 - Philip Kananghinis (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

3 - Jayden Hailey-Walker (2009, 2010, 2011)
3 - Ben Lovelock (2010, 2011, 2013)
3 - Ben Flighty (2013, 2014, 2015)
3 - Caleb Arthur (2012, 2013, 2016)

2 - Michael Sadlier (2009, 2010)
2 - Adam Lawton (2009, 2010)
2 - Carlos Polamalu-Cheffers (2009, 2010)
2 - Jayden Garnett (2010, 2011)
2 - Kaleb Rongokea (2012, 2013)
2 - Ahlani Funaki (2012, 2013)
2 - Caleb Smith (2014, 2015)
2 - Sarina Wang (2014, 2016)
2 - Jasmine Anthony (2015, 2016)
2 - Nathan Carter (2015, 2016)
2 - Caleb Mills (2015, 2016)

1 - Cheauxyan McPhee (2010)
1 - Te Rina Boyce (2010)
1 - Margaret Pona (2010)
1 - Hayden Thiele (2011)
1 - Monique Renata (2012)
1 - Brianna Arthur (2012)
1 - Nathan Johnson (2014)
1 - Zac Salisbury (2014)
1 - Allanah Millar (2015)
1 - Johnny Mahutonga (2015)
1 - Thomas Peacock (2015)
1 - William McLauchlan (2015)
1 - Ashley Foster (2016)
1 - Catherine Kananghinis (2016)
1 - Elizabeth Kananghinis (2016)


Black Stacks Role of Honour

1: Michael Sadlier, 2009
2: Adam Lawton, 2009
3: Carlos Polomalu-Cheffers, 2009
4: Jayden Hailey-Walker, 2009
5: Ben Lovelock, 2010
6: Jayden Garnett, 2010
7: Cheauxyan McPhee, 2010
8: Te Rina Boyce, 2010
9: Margaret Pona, 2010
10: Hayden Thiele, 2011
11: Nicolas Kananghinis, 2012
12: Caleb Arthur, 2012
13: Kaleb Rongokea, 2012
14: Ahlani Funaki, 2012,
15: Monique Renata, 2012
16: Brianna Arthur, 2012
17: Ben Flighty, 2013
18: Philip Kananghinis, 2013
19. Caleb Smith, 2014
20. Nathan Johnson, 2014
21. Sarina Wang, 2014
22. Zac Salisbury, 2014
23. Allanah Millar, 2015
24. Caleb Mills, 2015
25. Jasmine Anthony, 2015
26. Johnny Mahutonga, 2015
27. Nathan Carter, 2015
28. Thomas Peacock, 2015
29. William McLauchlan, 2015
30. Ashley Foster, 2016
31. Catherine Kananghinis, 2016
32. Elizabeth Kananghinis, 2016

Black Stacks' Captains

1: Michael Sadlier, 2009 & 2010
2: Jayden Garnett, 2011
3: Brianna Arthur, 2012
4: Ben Lovelock, 2013
5: Ben Flighty & Caleb Smith 2014
6. Nicolas Kananghinis 2015
7. Caleb Arthur, 2016

Black Stacks' Awards

2016 World Sport Stacking Championships, Speichersdorf, Germany

Ashley Foster, 10th 12M 3-3-3, 1.995 secs
Ashley Foster, 10th 12M Cycle, 12.463 secs

Caleb Arthur, 4th 17-18M 3-3-3, 1.763 secs
Caleb Arthur, 3rd 17-18M 3-6-3, 2.156 secs
Caleb Arthur, 4th 17-18M Cycle, 6.632 secs

Caleb Mills, 9th 15-16M 3-6-3, 3.285 secs

Elizabeth Kananghinis 8th 9-10F 3-3-3, 3.491 secs
Elizabeth Kananghinis 7th 9-10F 3-6-3, 2.914 secs
Elizabeth Kananghinis 8th 9-10F Cycle, 9.414 secs

Jasmine Anthony 7th 15F 3-3-3, 2.207 secs
Jasmine Anthony 7th 15F 3-6-3, 3.862 secs
Jasmine Anthony 6th 15F Cycle, 8.621 secs

Nathan Carter 10th 15-16M 3-3-3, 7.182 secs
Nathan Carter 8th 15-16M 3-6-3, 3.243 secs
Nathan Carter 5th 15-16M Cycle, 6.900 secs

Nicolas Kananghinis 9th 15-16M 3-3-3, 5.177 secs
Nicolas Kananghinis 3rd 15-16M 3-6-3, 2.168 secs
Nicolas Kananghinis 10th 15-16M Cycle, 10.482 secs

Philip Kananghinis 3rd 13-14M 3-6-3, 2.178 secs
Philip Kananghinis 10th 13-14M Cycle, 6.747 secs

Sarina Wang 4th 11-12F 3-3-3, 1.936 secs
Sarina Wang 5th 11-12F 3-6-3, 2.416 secs
Sarina Wang 4th 11-12F Cycle, 6.938 secs

Black Stacks 18U
Caleb Arthur, 18U - Timed 3-6-3 Relay 14.169 secs - SILVER medal
Nathan Carter, 18U - Timed 3-6-3 Relay 14.169 secs - SILVER medal
Nicolas Kananghinis, 18U - Timed 3-6-3 Relay 14.169 secs - SILVER medal
Philip Kananghinis, 18U - Timed 3-6-3 Relay 14.169 secs - SILVER medal

Black Stacks 18U
Caleb Arthur, 18U - Head-to-Head Relay - SILVER medal
Nathan Carter, 18U - Head-to-Head Relay - SILVER medal
Nicolas Kananghinis, 18U - Head-to-Head Relay - SILVER medal
Philip Kananghinis, 18U - Head-to-Head Relay - SILVER medal

Black Stacks 18U
Caleb Arthur, OVERALL Timed 3-6-3 Relay SILVER medal - won at the Stack of Champions
Nathan Carter, OVERALL Timed 3-6-3 Relay SILVER medal - won at the Stack of Champions
Nicolas Kananghinis, OVERALL Timed 3-6-3 Relay SILVER medal - won at the Stack of Champions
Philip Kananghinis, OVERALL Timed 3-6-3 Relay SILVER medal - won at the Stack of Champions

2015 World Sport Stacking Championships, Montreal, Canada
Allanah Millar, 10th 13-14F 3-3-3, 4.461 secs (medal)

Ben Flighty, 2nd 16M 3-3-3, 1.575 secs (medal)
Ben Flighty, 3rd 16M 3-6-3, 2.085 secs (medal)
Ben Flighty, 4th 16M Cycle, 6.188 secs (medal)
Ben Flighty, 3rd Overall (male) 3-3-3 (Trophy)

Caleb Smith, 6th 17M 3-3-3, 1.921 secs (medal)
Caleb Smith 10th 17M 3-6-3, 4.466 secs (medal)
Caleb Smith 8th 17M Cycle, 8.036 secs (medal)

Jasmine Anthony, 9th 13-14F 3-3-3, 2.356 secs (medal)
Jasmine Anthony, 8th 13-14F 3-6-3, 2.676 secs (medal)
Jasmine Anthony, 9th 13-14F Cycle, 9.242 secs (medal)

Nicolas Kananghinis, 8th 14M 3-3-3, 1.814 secs (medal)
Nicolas Kananghinis, 7th 14M 3-6-3, 2.555 secs (medal)
Nicolas Kananghinis, 1st 14M Cycle, 5.871 secs (Trophy)
Nicolas Kananghinis, 4th Overall (male) Cycle (Trophy)

Philip Kananghinis, 2nd 12M 3-3-3, 1.757 secs (medal)
Philip Kananghinis, 8th 12M 3-6-3, 2.309 secs (medal)
Philip Kananghinis, 7th 12M Cycle, 6.450 secs (medal)

Thomas Peacock, 9th 13M 3-6-3, 3.045 secs (medal)

William McLauchlan, 3rd 12M 3-3-3, 1.802 secs (medal)
William McLauchlan, 4th 12M 3-6-3, 2.209 secs (medal)
William McLauchlan, 4th 12M Cycle, 6.330 secs (medal)

Ben Flighty & Caleb Smith, 4th 18U Doubles Cycle, 7.654 secs (medals)
Nicolas Kananghinis & Philip Kananghinis, 5th 14U Doubles Cycle, 9.786 secs (medals)

Kiwi Kwiks
Ben Flighty, 18U - Head-to-Head 3-6-3 Relay 4th (medal)
Caleb Smith, 18U - Head-to-Head 3-6-3 Relay 4th (medal)
Nicolas Kananghinis, 18U - Head-to-Head 3-6-3 Relay 4th (medal)
Philip Kananghinis, 18U - Head-to-Head 3-6-3 Relay 4th (medal)

Kiwi Kwiks
Ben Flighty, 18U - Head-to-Head Cycle Relay 4th (medal)
Caleb Smith, 18U - Head-to-Head Cycle Relay 4th (medal)
Nicolas Kananghinis, 18U - Head-to-Head Cycle Relay 4th (medal)
Philip Kananghinis, 18U - Head-to-Head Cycle Relay 4th (medal)

Boys in Black
Caleb Mills, 14U - Head-to-Head Cycle Relay 4th (medal)
Johnny Mahutonga, 14U - Head-to-Head Cycle Relay 4th (medal)
Nathan Carter, 14U - Head-to-Head Cycle Relay 4th (medal)
Thomas Peacock, 14U - Head-to-Head Cycle Relay 4th (medal)
William McLauchlan, 14U - Head-to-Head Cycle Relay 4th (medal)

2014 World Sport Stacking Championships, Jeonju, South Korea

Ben Flighty, 2nd 15-16M 3-3-3, 1.687 secs (medal)
Ben Flighty, 1st 15-16M 3-6-3, 2.100 secs (medal)
Ben Flighty, 1st 15-16M Cycle, 6.111 secs (medal)
Ben Flighty, 3rd Overall (male) 3-6-3 (Trophy)
Ben Flighty, 4th Overall (male) Cycle (Trophy)
Ben Flighty, 4th fastest male overall in tournament

Caleb Smith, 3rd 15-16M 3-3-3, 1.796 secs (medal)
Caleb Smith, 7th 15-16M 3-6-3, 2.472 secs
Caleb Smith, 9th 15-16M Cycle, 8.060 secs

Nathan Johnson, 2nd 9M 3-6-3, 2.304 secs (medal)
Nathan Johnson, 9th 9M Cycle, 9.686 secs

Nicolas Kananghinis, 7th 13M 3-6-3, 2.322 secs
Nicolas Kananghinis, 5th 13M Cycle, 6.699 secs

Philip Kananghinis, 6th 11M 3-3-3, 1.838 secs
Philip Kananghinis, 6th 11M 3-6-3, 2.438 secs
Philip Kananghinis, 4th 11M Cycle, 6.867 secs

Sarina Wang, 1st 9-10F 3-3-3, 1.893 secs (medal)
Sarina Wang, 1st 9-10F 3-6-3, 2.467 secs (medal)
Sarina Wang, 2nd 9-10F Cycle, 7.098 secs (medal)
Sarina Wang, 4th Overall (female) Cycle (Trophy)
Sarina Wang, 2nd fastest female overall in tournament (Trophy)

Nicolas Kananghinis & Philip Kananghinis, 1st 14U Doubles Cycle, 7.939 secs (medals)

Ben Flighty, 16U - Timed 3-6-3 Relay SILVER medal
Caleb Smith, 16U - Timed 3-6-3 Relay SILVER medal
Nicolas Kananghinis, 16U - Timed 3-6-3 Relay SILVER medal
Philip Kananghinis, 16U - Timed 3-6-3 Relay SILVER medal

Ben Flighty, 16U - Head-to-Head 3-6-3 Relay SILVER medal
Caleb Smith, 16U - Head-to-Head 3-6-3 Relay SILVER medal
Nicolas Kananghinis, 16U - Head-to-Head 3-6-3 Relay SILVER medal
Philip Kananghinis, 16U - Head-to-Head 3-6-3 Relay SILVER medal

Ben Flighty, 16U - Head-to-Head Cycle Relay SILVER medal
Caleb Smith, 16U - Head-to-Head Cycle Relay SILVER medal
Nicolas Kananghinis, 16U - Head-to-Head Cycle Relay SILVER medal
Philip Kananghinis, 16U - Head-to-Head Cycle Relay SILVER medal

Ben Flighty, OVERALL Timed 3-6-3 Relay 14.541 secs GOLD medal - won at the Stack of Champions
Caleb Smith, OVERALL Timed 3-6-3 Relay 14.541 secs GOLD medal - won at the Stack of Champions
Nicolas Kananghinis, OVERALL Timed 3-6-3 Relay 14.541 secs GOLD medal - won at the Stack of Champions
Philip Kananghinis, OVERALL Timed 3-6-3 Relay 14.541 secs GOLD medal - won at the Stack of Champions

2013 World Sport Stacking Championships, Orlando, USA

Ahlani Funaki, 2nd 11-12F 3-3-3, 2.145 secs (medal)
Ahlani Funaki, 1st 11-12F 3-6-3, 2.621 secs (medal)
Ahlani Funaki, 3rd 11-12F Cycle, 7.650 secs (Trophy)

Ben Flighty, 5th 14M 3-6-3, 2.321 secs (medal)

Ben Lovelock, 10th 15-16M 3-3-3, 4.954 secs (medal)
Ben Lovelock, 5th 15-16M 3-6-3, 2.430 secs (medal)
Ben Lovelock, 4th 15-16M Cycle, 7.039 secs (medal)

Brianna Arthur, 4th 17-18F 3-3-3, 2.276 secs (medal)
Brianna Arthur, 5th 17-18F 3-6-3, 3.071 secs (medal)
Brianna Arthur, 5th 17-18F Cycle, 8.130 secs (medal)

Caleb Arthur, 9th 14M 3-3-3, 2.008 secs (medal)

Nicolas Kananghinis, 10th 11-12M 3-6-3, 3.948 secs (medal)

Philip Kananghinis, 5th 9-10M 3-3-3, 2.081 secs (medal)
Philip Kananghinis, 4th 9-10M 3-6-3, 2.546 secs (medal)
Philip Kananghinis, 5th 9-10M Cycle, 7.751 secs (medal)

Ahlani Funaki, 3rd International Head-to-Head Relay (medal)
Ben Flighty, 3rd International Head-to-Head Relay (medal)
Ben Lovelock, 3rd International Head-to-Head Relay (medal)
Caleb Arthur, 3rd International Head-to-Head Relay (medal)
Kaleb Rongokea, 3rd International Head-to-Head Relay (medal)

2012 World Sport Stacking Championships, Butzbach, Germany

Ahlani Funaki, 10th Overall Girl at Championships, 12.24 secs (trophy)
Ahlani Funaki, 6th 11U 3-3-3, 2.22 secs (medal)
Ahlani Funaki, 9th 11U 3-6-3, 2.72 secs (medal)
Ahlani Funaki, 9th 11U Cycle, 10.19 secs (medal)

Nicolas Kananghinis, 9th 11U 3-3-3, 3.22 secs (medal)
Nicolas Kananghinis, 5th 11U 3-3-3, 2.53 secs (medal)
Nicolas Kananghinis, 4th 11U 3-3-3, 7.43 secs (medal)

Kaleb Rongokea, 8th 13U 3-6-3, 2.43 secs (medal)

Brianna Arthur, 4th Timed 3-6-3 Relay, (medal)
Brianna Arthur, 4th H2H Cycle Relay, (medal)
Brianna Arthur, 4th H2H 3-6-3 Relay, (medal)


NZ Black Stacks Managers

2009 World Sport Stacking Championships, Denver, Colorado, USA

Richard Lloyd

2010 World Sport Stacking Championships, Denver, Colorado, USA

Richard Lloyd - Margo Wingate (Assistant Manager).

2011 World Sport Stacking Championships, Dallas, Texas, USA

Deane McKay

2012 World Sport Stacking Championships, Butzbach, Germany

Karyn Slade

2013 World Sport Stacking Championships, Orlando, Florida, USA

Richard Lloyd - Brianna Arthur (Assistant Manager).

2014 World Sport Stacking Championships, Jeonju, South Korea

Kerrian McGhie - Deidre Ah Wong (Assistant Manager).
2015 World Sport Stacking Championships, Montreal, Canada
Deidre Ah Wong

2016 World Sport Stacking Championships, Speichersdorf, Germany
Basil Kananghinis (Coach) Deidre Ah Wong (Manager)




References

Videos




External Links

http://www.facebook.com/newzealandblackstacks http://www.thewssa.com/ http://www.speedstacks.co.nz/ http://www.speedstacks.com